Why Buyers Love Green Meadows, Temecula, California

Additionally, an established suburban neighborhood known for strong family demographics, solid schools, and car-dependent convenience in South County.

About Green Meadows in Temecula

Green Meadows ranks among Temecula's most mature residential communities, with a median home value of $651,300 and a neighborhood population skewing toward married couples and empty nesters. Additionally, the area boasts strong educational anchors, including Ysabel Barnett Elementary and Chaparral High, alongside reliable access to grocery, dining, and fitness amenities. A walk score of 11 reflects the neighborhood's car-dependent character, typical of South County development, but 87.8% owner occupancy signals deep community roots and stable property values.

Boundary note: Green Meadows encompasses a residential cluster in Temecula's central-southern region, roughly bounded by local parks and established single-family subdivisions.

Real Estate Market in Green Meadows

Green Meadows commands a premium relative to Temecula's citywide median of $604,300, reflecting its established infrastructure and family-oriented reputation. Inventory typically moves at a steady pace for a suburban neighborhood of this maturity.

$651.3k
+2.8% YoY
Median Price
$385
Price / Sq Ft
$3,102
Median Rent
28
Days on Market
Moderate buyer competition
Offer Strategy

Additionally, green Meadows attracts repeat buyers and families seeking turnkey homes in an established setting. Offers competitive with comparable regional inventory; standout properties or those near top-rated schools command quicker sales and tighter margins.

Who Thrives in Green Meadows

S
First-time Buyers
Strong fit

Additionally, the neighborhood's stability and school access appeal to couples starting families, though the $651k median requires solid financing and down payment capacity.

E
Families
Excellent fit

Additionally, married households (66.1% of the area) with children benefit from Nicolas Valley Elementary, James L. Day Middle, and strong community cohesion.

G
Investors
Good fit

Additionally, rental demand reflects the $3,102 median rent and high owner-occupancy; a modest cap rate but strong demographic fundamentals support long-term appreciation.

F
Remote Workers
Fair fit

Additionally, the neighborhood's lack of walkability and transit (walk score 11, transit score 13) requires a car for errands, though 10.6% work from home locally.

S
Retirees
Strong fit

Additionally, median age of 48.9 and low poverty (7.6%) create a quiet, financially stable environment; proximity to healthcare and dining supports aging in place.

Property Types in Green Meadows

Single-Family Homes
78%
$550k to $750k

The neighborhood staple; well-maintained established subdivisions dominate the market.

Townhomes & Condos
18%
$450k to $600k

Smaller footprint options for downsizers or first-time buyers seeking lower entry costs.

Newer Construction & Remodeled
4%
$650k to $800k+

Selective infill and major renovations command premium pricing within the neighborhood.

Living in Green Meadows, Temecula

Daily life in Green Meadows revolves around suburban convenience and family routines. Additionally, sprouts Farmers Market, Albertsons, and ALDI are within short drives, and Rodrigo's Mexican Grill and ThirstTea serve neighborhood favorites. Parks like Voorburg Park and Nakayama Park offer weekend recreation, while ESporta Fitness and the Performing Arts Center provide fitness and cultural outlets. The median household income of $115,569 supports an affluent lifestyle, and the 42.5% of residents holding bachelor's degrees shapes a well-informed, engaged community.

11/100
Walk Score
Car-Required
13/100
Transit Score
Minimal Transit
29/100
Bike Score
Somewhat Bikeable
🍽 Restaurants & Dining
  • Pizza Hut · 21 min walk
  • Jack in the Box · 22 min walk
  • Rodrigo's Mexican Grill · 22 min walk
  • Puma Cafeteria · 26 min walk
  • Popcorn (free) · 27 min walk
☕ Coffee Shops
  • ThirstTea · 20 min walk
  • Starbucks · 22 min walk
  • Starbucks · 29 min walk
  • ThirstTea Windcheater Road · 35 min walk
  • Intazza · 35 min walk
🌳 Parks & Green Space
  • Voorburg Park · 7 min walk
  • Nicolas Road Park · 9 min walk
  • Nakayama Park · 10 min walk
  • Joseph Park · 11 min walk
  • Meadowview natural area · 19 min walk
🛒 Grocery & Essentials
  • Sprouts Farmers Market · 21 min walk
  • Albertsons · 29 min walk
  • ALDI · 32 min walk
  • Vons · 34 min walk
  • Roots · 35 min walk
🏋 Fitness
  • ESporta Fitness · 19 min walk
  • Mustang Auditorium · 36 min walk
  • Multi Purpose Room · 37 min walk
🎬 Entertainment
  • Performing Arts Center · 25 min walk
  • Zero Depth Spray · 26 min walk
  • Chaparral High School Puma Country Stadium · 30 min walk
  • Edwards Temecula Stadium 15 & IMAX · 40 min walk

Annual events: Temecula Wine Country events, Performing Arts Center seasonal performances, community summer concerts at neighborhood parks

Schools Near Green Meadows, Temecula

Green Meadows benefits from several strong elementary and middle schools within the Temecula Valley Unified School District. Additionally, ysabel Barnett Elementary (score 69) and Nicolas Valley Elementary (64.5) are primary feeders, followed by James L. Day Middle (59) and the top-rated Temecula International Academy (72, serving KG-8).

Elementary Schools

6.9/10
Ysabel Barnett Elementary
Elementary · KG–5
36-minute walk

School Score 69 with 63% math and 75% reading proficiency

Proximitii 2026
6.5/10
Nicolas Valley Elementary
Elementary · KG–5
18-minute walk

School Score 64.5 with 59% math and 70% reading proficiency

Proximitii 2026
5.7/10
Rancho Elementary
Elementary · KG–5
30-minute walk

School Score 57 with 52% math and 62% reading proficiency

Proximitii 2026

Middle Schools

7.2/10
Temecula International Academy
Middle School · KG–8
30-minute walk

School Score 72 with 67% math and 77% reading proficiency

Proximitii 2026
5.9/10
James L. Day Middle
Middle School · 6–8
29-minute walk

School Score 59 with 51% math and 67% reading proficiency

Proximitii 2026
5.5/10
Margarita Middle
Middle School · 6–8
36-minute walk

School Score 55.5 with 49% math and 62% reading proficiency

Proximitii 2026
5.1/10
Warm Springs Middle
Middle School · 6–8
38-minute walk

School Score 51 with 39% math and 63% reading proficiency

Proximitii 2026

High Schools

6.2/10
Chaparral High
High School · 9–12
27-minute walk

School Score 62 with 50% math and 74% reading proficiency

Proximitii 2026

Private Schools Nearby

  • Concord Lutheran Academy (KG-8) — 34-minute walk

Feeder pattern: Most families progress through the elementary-to-middle feeder pattern before entering Chaparral High (62), which serves the broader area and maintains solid academic performance relative to county benchmarks.

Source: Proximitii 2026

Commute from Green Meadows

Green Meadows residents are car-dependent, with 76.6% driving to work. Most commutes within Temecula average 10 to 15 minutes, while longer commutes to San Diego's coastal and inland business corridors run 30 to 45 minutes.

Downtown Temecula
Drive: 10 to 15 minTransit: limited
San Diego (coastal/tech hubs)
Drive: 40 to 55 minTransit: limited
San Diego International Airport
Drive: 50 to 65 minTransit: limited
Inland Empire Distribution Centers
Drive: 25 to 35 minTransit: limited

Additionally, public transit is minimal (transit score 13); Temecula lacks robust regional rail or bus networks, making personal vehicle ownership essential for daily life.

Frequently Asked Questions about Green Meadows

What is the average home price in Green Meadows, Temecula?

The median home value in Green Meadows is $651,300, representing a premium of roughly $47,000 over Temecula's citywide median of $604,300. Additionally, prices reflect the neighborhood's established infrastructure, school ratings, and high owner-occupancy rate. Single-family homes typically range from $550,000 to $750,000, while townhomes and condos span $450,000 to $600,000. Recent price appreciation of approximately 2.8% year-over-year suggests steady market confidence in the neighborhood's long-term value.

Is Green Meadows a good place to live?

Green Meadows appeals strongly to families and established households seeking suburban stability. Additionally, the neighborhood's 66.1% married-couple rate, 87.8% owner occupancy, and median household income of $115,569 reflect financial security and community investment. However, the low walk score (11) and minimal transit (score 13) require car dependence for errands, groceries, and commuting. It is an excellent fit for families prioritizing schools and stability over walkability.

Which schools serve Green Meadows, Temecula?

Ysabel Barnett Elementary (score 69) and Nicolas Valley Elementary (64.5) are primary elementary feeders, with some families zoning to Rancho Elementary (57). Additionally, middle school options include James L. Moreover, day (59) and the highly-rated Temecula International Academy (72). Most students progress to Chaparral High (62) for grades 9-12. The Temecula Valley Unified School District maintains competitive academics, and the neighborhood's 42.5% bachelor's degree attainment supports strong parental engagement in schools.

Is Green Meadows, Temecula safe?